Questions & Answers

New dropout issue in Studio One 5.2.0.63799

+1 vote
107 views
asked Apr 14 in Studio One 5 by martinmijno (130 points)

Hi there,

Studio one just worked perfectly for months but i had to reinstall my computer and now I'm facing frequent audio engine dropouts with the same computer, soundcard and software. 

Here is the symptoma: very low CPU use (20%) that suddenly jumps to the red zone - not always at the same timing in the track. this is immediately followed by a loud noise and a frozen timeline, then after 5 seconds of loud noise it plays normally. Sometimes it gets worse and I have to restart Studio One because the play button or the spacebar have no effect). it happens both for VST instrumentrs and audio tracks. it happened this morning that even windows can't play any sound and I have to restart the computer.

i tried to increase the sample rate (it's now setup to 2048 samples), the anti-dropout is set to maximal and the treatment is double (64 bit). the sample rate is 44.1 KHz but the issue is still there. It even happens when I play only one VST instrument with no effect.

I've been using a thuderbolt UAD Arrow soundcard for the last 6 months (no problems until today) on a powerful Alienware computer. 

Here is the configuration file:

Application Studio One 5.2.0.63799 Win x64
Système Microsoft Windows 10 Entreprise
Version 10.0.19042
Chip Intel64 Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 10
Chip speed 2.59 GHz
Chip hearts 12
RAM 16.00 Go
Disk KXG60ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB

Everything (windows, soundcard, Studio one, VST plugins) is up to date

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 14 by jujwanbrown (180 points)
My program is also defective with the update. My editing cursors are way off , its buggy.
+1 vote
answered Apr 15 by samstewart6 (200 points)
I don't know what they did but they have sure screwed it up. I am working then all of a sudden the sound drops out. Studio One shows an interruption to my audio interface which is a Pre Sonus 18/24. I hope they are working on a fix but I have heard nothing from them. The instability is making the program unreliable and I feel lucky I didn't purchase the program but get it with Sphere. I don't know how you feel but this is destroying the credibility and reputation of Pre Sonus. Guess I will consider Pro Tools since there is the appearance that they don't care. This has been a problem since the upgrade. Hope you have better luck with this than me.    Sam
...