Questions & Answers

Same issue, program stops recording if I leave to desktop or other app (Windows 10 )

0 votes
51 views
asked Apr 7 in Studio One 5 by terrywilliams13 (200 points)
Same issue, program stops recording if I leave to desktop or other app (Windows 10 ) The reason I want to do this is to use multitrack recording for live recording of radio show so need control of music software Serato or Radio DJ

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 7 by wesleypeterson (17,420 points)
I don't have this issue. I also have the box unchecked that you found online..."Release audio device in background." Unfortunately, you have listed the wrong location for it. It's located at Studio One > Options > Audio Setup > under the 'Audio Device' tab > The box is at the bottom, below Output Latency.

edited for clarity.
+1 vote
answered Apr 8 by terrywilliams13 (200 points)
Many thanks wesleypeterson, problem solved as you said. I must have been blind as I was sure option not available, all good now.

thank you
...