Questions & Answers

Track Templates via Drag and Drop to Files Browser

+13 votes
59 views
asked Apr 6 in Editing by ozrichardson (560 points)
edited Apr 7 by ozrichardson

Requested:  Dragging tracks to the Files Browser with a prompt for the name of the track template.

I'm coming from Reaper and track templates are used for many reasons.  I love being able to call track templates with a simple keyboard shortcut.  For example... One keyboard shortcut can run a Macro that can import a track template then cause the currently selected track(s) and the imported tracks be added to a track folder.  This is a workflow I use with MIDI tools like Melodic Flow.   

Sometimes, I even like storing custom multi-track setups as track templates (e.g. SquaredHeads Nora w/ 3 or so other channels, Addictive Drums 2 multi-tracked with extra effects and bus/folder track, etc.).  

I also like the wayt Ableton Live does this.  One can simply drag multiple tracks from the Session View into the Browser, and it contains everything.  That is some real convenience for those of us who want easy access to things without having to always import from a song file.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,060 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 11 by studioone513 (250 points)

I fully agree. This is what I was trying to ask for Presonus. MIDI channel number and note fx are pre-routed. Presets for multiple MIDI tracks (in which instruments haven't been created yet) is a leap forward, I think it will make your work more efficient. In addition, when creating a MIDI channel, from the output channel number of the previous track I would like to have a function that can be created sequentially.

...