Questions & Answers

CRASHING S1 ( Opening a plugin throws me out of S1 )

+1 vote
58 views
asked Apr 2 in Studio One 5 by hadiaskari1 (500 points)
edited Apr 2 by hadiaskari1

I tried on several PCs that when we open some plugins in S1, suddenly S1 crashes and I am thrown out of the software.

But the same plugins work well in other DAWs and come up and there is no crash and throwing out of the software ...

Can this problem be fixed?
I attached some pictures that show this problem in S1 ...

Thankful.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 3 by steviurben (200 points)
Wish I had an answer but am experiencing pretty much the same issue... constant problems opening as per the screenshot the other user provided and third party plug in crashes that toss me out of a session as well but work fine elsewhere. Had to create a ticket.
0 votes
answered Apr 10 by hadiaskari1 (500 points)
Unfortunately, many plugins run well on all DAWs, but running them on the S1 can throw them out ...
 PreSonus should think about this big bug & big problem ...
...