Questions & Answers

Atom SQ MIDI assignment not working in StudioOne 5.2 Pro

0 votes
91 views
asked Mar 17 in Atom Pad Controllers by frankschiewe (320 points)
Hi there, I have just received my Atom SQ and although it could be added within the external devices menu (it is listed as available controller) I am not able to map the MIDI Ports properly. They are not showing the Atom SQ as device for send/receive.

I have read about the issue that the Atom SQ is not available at all in the external devices menu, but could not found anything to my problem.

OS: MacOS BigSur 11.2.3

FW Atom SQ (via Universal Control): 3.4.1.63149

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Frank

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by oscargarza3 (8,360 points)
 
Best answer
Universal Control 3.4.2 has been released which has a firmware update for both ATOM (3.51) and ATOM SQ (1.15). For SQ, this provides a workaround to the issue introduced in macOS 11.2.
+1 vote
answered Mar 22 by oscargarza3 (8,360 points)

There is a currently known issue with macOS 11.2 specifically. A workaround should be released soon. 

...