Questions & Answers

Tempo Mapping - Set Measure Beat at now

+16 votes
209 views
asked Feb 18 in Editing by rolandsippel (1,060 points)

ISSUE: You currently can't change the Tempo or set a Measure Beat at now for Locked SMPTE Markers (Arrangers) to get these Markers (Arrangers) on the Up- or Downbeat (Beatmapping). This is an essential and common Workflow for scoring to picture.

In Cubase Pro it is called: "Time Warp Tool"
In Digital Performer it is called: "Find Tempo"'
In Pro Tools it is called: "Beat Marker"'
In Logic Pro X it is called: "Tempo Curve"
In Sonar/Cakewalk it is called: "Set Measure/Beat at Time Now"

S1 Solution 1: Goto Marker (Arrangers): Open a Dialog-Box: Set Measure Beat at: 3 Beat: 1.00 or drag and drop the Measure 3.4.1 Line to Measure 3 and S1 calculate the Tempo for this (Screenshot below).

Solution 2: Create a Tempo Curve Dialog with locked SMPTE-Timecode or Position (Screenshot below).

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 19 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 19 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
Good idea. Voted.
...