Questions & Answers

Please add a Macro ability to select notes based off of CC values.

+1 vote
72 views
asked Jan 2 in MIDI Editing by wesleypeterson (17,420 points)
Pretty straight forward, I would like to have the ability to make a Macro that selects the notes with certain CC value or range. So for instance, I have a midi track that CC's 032 2 for the Long sound on all Spitfire UACC synths, all those notes can be selected. So I can easily add velocity, volume, transpose, or do whatever I like to all at once. Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
Actually not straight forward at all because there's no connection between notes and CC automation data... they are not a note attribute. So you could only say, select all notes if there are certain CC events at the same time or between note start and note end. This would require a very advanced filter with many options and queries.
...