Questions & Answers

closed Option to "Save Copy in" like Pro tools [Feature already exists]

+4 votes
180 views
asked Dec 29, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by adarshchandran (4,290 points)
closed Jan 8 by arndkaiser
In pro tools, It is possible to save a copy of the entire session file including audio files plugin settings etc. to another separate folder/hard disk so that it is portable and can be shared to other Pro tools users. It is called as "Save copy in" in the File menu in pro tools. Can we also get a similar feature? It would be really helpful because when I see the root default folder for studio one, it is a mess as many of the files are named based on the date because I open new sessions Studio one many times in a day and never really bother to actively name them.
closed with the note: Feature exists

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by stanthompson2 (3,910 points)
selected Jan 13 by adarshchandran
 
Best answer
This video may help



Also look into "save as", "save to new folder" or  maybe "save new version" in the file pull down menu
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,320 points)
This feature already exists: "Save to new Folder" /  "Copy External Files"
...