Questions & Answers

Lags in iMac Version 11.1 (Big Sur)

+3 votes
134 views
asked Dec 16, 2020 in Studio One 5 by alejandrojuarez1 (190 points)
Having some lags when using Studio One since I updated to the recent software. I am using an iMac 27'' that I bought this year (2020).

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by duncanrigby (1,110 points)
Its Really Snappy on my 2020 Mac Mini M1 running big sur with 16GB ram..

I suspect the lagg is down to the memory being all being used, how much RAM do you have?
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by alejandrojuarez1 (190 points)
I have 64GB RAM and this computer is recently new. was running good until updated my Mac to the newest version. I only use it for music. no games...
+1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2020 by ysteinblom (190 points)
And I lost compatibility with my Studio 68 after updating to 11.1.
...