Questions & Answers

If Impact XT would have all of these features and we should not use 3rd VST for those features.

+21 votes
310 views
asked Dec 4, 2020 in Studio One 5 by ivanoiuovidiu (280 points)

With these beautiful controllers (Atom, SQ), we need these strongly.

I know S1 is best in mix and master, but for those who produce sampled music based, this is a must, in 2020. A supreme tool.

And i know....make a ticket or some...but here too he can see who needs to see in order to change something.

If Impact XT would have all of these features and we should not use 3rd VST for those features (Serato Sample, etc ...),

together with Atom/SQ and Studio One (best DAW) would be MPC killer. And DAWs too.

4 Answers

+7 votes
answered Dec 4, 2020 by shawnbasey (470 points)
Basically merge Impact and Sample One there's no reason these are two separate products, and together they'd be killer.
0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2020 by ansolas (3,060 points)
A stronger relation between pad, output and pianoroll would be nice either. At the moment things get confusing very fast.

Have a look and borrow some ideas from NI Maschine :) There it is solved very clean. ! track one output one pad

Have a look at my suggestions here either please, some are also Impact XT related :
https://answers.presonus.com/user/ansolas/questions
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2020 by garrykiosk (680 points)
An excellent suggestion. Have my upvote. The more integration the better for workflow and and aid to creativity.
0 votes
answered May 26 by valentinosciacca1 (5,430 points)
Great idea! Thanks for sharing this! Most of the market is own by Ableton and FL there is a reason for that...

SampleONE and Impact should get a fresh update with new amazing features.
...