Questions & Answers

Can Notion tie notes from last bar before first ending into second ending?

+5 votes
97 views
asked Oct 15, 2020 in Notion Feature Requests by davidlimburg (1,140 points)

I just recently transcribed a piece for piano in which the last measure before a repeat is tied into the first ending of the repeat and SHOULD be tied into the second ending, but I cannot find a way to make this happen. image

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 30 by stephenjones1 (270 points)
I second that request and would also like to suggest more control on repeats, perhaps the option to specify different dynamics or alternate notes (pitch and rhythm) depending on which # of the repeats is happening. Ties should definitely default to the behavior davidlimburg requested.

As a workaround until this gets added (if it ever does) I'd like to suggest the following which works for me in most cases.  If the repeat causes such a break in ties I simply add more bars to the endings retroactively so that the ties remain intact.  It's not the best for a printed score but it does solve the problem for making a recording.

The workaround for my request is not to use repeat signs and just copy the measures to produce the result of a "repeat".

I hope this helps!
0 votes
answered Jul 25 by douglasgordon (220 points)
I write for guitar and the problem concerning tied notes across repeats comes up all the time and although not a major problem is irritating on playback when you hear a 'double hit' on the second note.  I support this feature request.

In addition, exactly the same problem occurs with tied notes that cross navigation marks such as DS al fine. Hopefully, the same solution could be used here too.
...