Questions & Answers

how to route audio from computer to different channels on SL 16.0.2

+1 vote
217 views
asked Oct 8, 2020 in Classic Mixers by samuelhalsey (160 points)
Hi new digital owner here probably a dumb question but when i use my daw i can set my hardware outputs to different channels but cant seem to route from the computer to auxes. Whenever im playing something outside of the daw my signal comes through 1 and 2. Is there a way to move it around? and is there a way to send signal to the auxes from the computer? im using reaper

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 6, 2020 by mackjohnson1 (21,600 points)
 
Best answer

Create a support ticket, they should be able to help you out.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2020 by guiguite (180 points)
Here is how I changed the output from channels 1 and 2 to the stereo channel 15/16 on my Mac,

I first used Presonus Universal Control and activated "D. In" for channel 15/16. Then I used Audio Midi setup on Mac to redirect the standard Left/Right to channels 15 and 16.

In order to do this: (Finder > Applications > Utilities > Audio Midi Setup), select StudioLive 16.0.2 audio interface

Select "output" tab then "Configure Speakers ..." button bottom right.

Voilà, you can select which channel to use for your left and right speakers.

I apologize for Windows users, I don't know how to do it.

Hope this helps,

Eric
...