Questions & Answers

Native (PreSonus) REAL-TIME session synchronization / collaboration

+10 votes
118 views
asked Aug 27, 2020 in Recording by tommacd (620 points)
In a future update, please add native (PreSonus) REAL-TIME session synchronization / collaboration  (no splice, no sphere, no stems, no email, no dropbox,etc)

No 3rd party apps required. INTEGRATED seamless session synchronization / collaboration between two or more people that are running Studio One 5.x or higher.

If someone is recording on track 1 on computer 1, then track 1 on computer 2 is locked / dimmed and shows a message on top of the waveform that says something like "track 1 is in use by computer 1, please wait". Or maybe computer 2 could even see the waveform being drawn/recorded in real time as well.

Splice is so incredibly buggy and is certainly not REAL TIME synch / collab.

PLEASE vote this up!!!!!!

Thank you.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 7, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 20 by dotcom12161984 (2,830 points)
I've been asking for this for years.  They can literally do this using rewire.  Source Connect uses a rewire VST that slaves any DAW to another as long as both sides have a license, in essence if i press play in Studio One and there's a slave Pro tools session they will play in sync (sort of).  But i think of it in the terms of a video game played online.  We see the same things happening, hear the same game audio, and we all have our input devices (controllers).  So even though there's latency determined by our separate internet connections and so forth, we still perceive everything as being synced like an online video game.  And we should be able to communicate just as we can in a game party chat.  I can record someone across the world into my Daw using source connect.
...