Questions & Answers

Internal fx from the mixer to my daw Ableton separately per channel and also for sure via the aux channels as a send.

+1 vote
150 views
asked Aug 21, 2020 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by alexanderschulz4 (160 points)
recategorized Aug 21, 2020 by -Luis-
StudioLive 16.0.2 USB: 16x2 Performance and Recording Digital Mixer

Hi,

i can´t record the internal fx from the mixer to my daw Ableton. I cant also rout the fx to the 4 Aux Channels. The USB signal can not contain the FX nor can the AUX's be directly recording. You can record the main left/right signal into your DAW if they can accept USB sends 17/18.

So this would be perfect to record all the fx stuff independently or separately per channel and also for sure via the aux channels as a send.

Thanks, best Domenique

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2020 by jonnydoyle (401,810 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by frankconrad (140 points)
That's exactly what I was looking for.  I would especially like the EQ, compression, and limiters.  Reverb is rather easy to add in my DAW (Digital Performer), but for someone who is constantly peaking the meter, limiter would be great to have.
...