Questions & Answers

Studio One Crashing

0 votes
390 views
asked Aug 14, 2020 in Studio One 5 by ucifehaul (470 points)
edited Aug 14, 2020 by ucifehaul
Hello there! I Recently discovered a new studio one crashing problem (bug) that is really frustrating and I have lost a lot of projects because of it.It makes me extremely angry and I'm thinking about switching daw just because of this...

(THE BUG IS THAT EVERY TIME IM DONE EDITING AUDIO IN MELODYNE AND START PLAYING THE AUDIO THE MOMENT I HIT THE (D) KEY ON MY KEYBOARD TO DUPLICATE THE AUDIO CLIP STUDIO ONE STARTS TO SLOW DOWN AND FREEZES - CRASHES PLEASE FIX IT)

ALSO MELODYNE WORKS REALLY SLOW IT TAKES ALOT OF TIME TO ANALYZE AUDIO AND IT CAN SLOW DOWN YOUR PROJECT  ALOT FOR EXAMPLE WHEN I HAVE NOTHING IN MELODYNE AND I DRAG UP AND DOWN THE TEMPO IT WORKS FINE BUT AFTER I ADD SOMETHING TO MELODYNE THE TEMPO UP AND DOWN DRAGING BECOMES REALLY LAGGY AND BARELY EABLE TO CHANGE THE TEMPO.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 19, 2020 by Tacman7 (330 points)
Make a copy of your material before you go edit in Melodyne if you want to save a copy.

After you get finished editing with Melodyne bounce it. Then remove unused from the pool and delete it permanently.

I wouldn't duplicate while the song is playing. If you have a lot of melodyne edited material it will add a lot of overhead.

Hope that helps, see if it makes a difference, could be something else.
+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2020 by anthony1979 (610 points)

Yep! Same thing happening here. It's intermittent. Not a very professional program with problems like this. I've noticed the Melodyne "D" crash happens more if you change the tempo of the song after melodyning. It's good that melodyne cache file ends up stretching to the new tempo of the song (cause for the life of me I can't get tracks that follow the "internal" chord track to change to new tempos etc - another bug) but it doesn't like it when those melodyne cached files need to be re-cached for the new tempo change so it doubles up and causes a crash. Annoying. 

Presonus - Studio One 5 has way too many problems. Transpose often comes undone too and events with Transpose end up reverting to their original pitch even though the transpose says +4! 

Have you found a solution for the crashing yet ucifehaul? And to the other person who answered, no, I'm shouldn't have to bounce to avoid Studio One crashing on features it highly advertises and uses to claim professionalism. 

–1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2020 by ucifehaul (470 points)

@ktbpkbzm No i havent found a solution i think it has to do with the cpu overloading when you do things in melodyne the program slows down and crashes im not sure if its a bug or a glitch but studio one has alot of other issues anyways its just not functioning properly, i still own studio one artist and i still think that studio one is the best daw out there with all of its features but i need to work professionally and i cant be having bugs,glitches,crashes slow sample loading and soo on, i moved to fl studio (demo version) untill i get enough money to buy the full.!

...