Questions & Answers

Studio One Suspend VST3 plugins processing when no audio is received

+33 votes
216 views
asked Aug 6, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by joaodamas (570 points)
retagged Aug 7, 2020 by joaodamas

All major DAWs Suspend VST3 plugins processing when no audio is received. Not S1...

Running a large mastering project in S1 is hard even with a powerful CPU. Some of the best mastering plugins running high precision filters are very demanding. 

It would be nice to suspend VST3 processing when no audio is received by the plugin. This is usually done at the host level. 

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 19 by janolszak (490 points)
selected Jul 19 by joaodamas
 
Best answer
S1 is literally unusable without this feature.
I have a i9 processor, 5 instances of Neural DSP and S1 already hits 100% processor.
+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2020 by konradkoch (1,220 points)
Wow! It's still not in S1??
+2 votes
answered Jan 29 by franckmariani (2,640 points)
I don't know what Presonus is waiting for.

IMHO , It's more important than trying to mimic Ableton Live
...