Questions & Answers

Share entire song project within Studio one professional 5 over to Sphere account

+4 votes
1,135 views
asked Aug 1, 2020 in PreSonus Sphere by roidebruijn (360 points)
Hi,

I just activated the Sphere account and I'm checking out its features.

I really like the idea of being able to share / collab via workspaces with other musicians but i cant seem to find a way to share my entire song file (and the dedicated folders containing all necessary audiofiles etc) over this function.

I would imagine being able to upload your song within Studio one to a workspace... so my collaborator can open the original studio one file and work from there.

Sure, im able to send stems ... and yes im able to zip the song folder and upload this to sphere.... but thats not as convenient as just beeing able to say (within Studio one) : share STUDIO ONE song file > to new WORKSPACE sphere... (or give the option to share stems/ mixdown / entire song file)

can anyone please confirm if there is such an option and where to find it? Thanks in advance.

4 Answers

–5 votes
answered Aug 3, 2020 by AlexTinsley (913,480 points)
 
Best answer
In Studio One

Select Studio One Drop down menu

Select Backup and Restore

Choose what part or all of your song you want to put in Sphere

Click "Back Up Now" to start the process.
+1 vote
answered Aug 4, 2020 by Awake1994 (1,960 points)
Where's the menu to select song or parts of the song?

sry, can't upload/insert a link to a screenshot.
0 votes
answered Mar 13 by Timodeous (180 points)
edited Mar 13 by Timodeous

I think if you go to file browser on the right, open Studio One, there is a Uploads>Presonus Sphere location, drag and drop your folder/project/file to this location.  Seems to have worked, but have yet to upload the whole folder yet.  I made a copy of the folder to share as it seems to want to move the whole folder off the system to the Sphere.

Technically it is sitting in a local folder, haven't figures out how to push it to the Sphere - Backup and Restore just keeps backing up system settings

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by nilsjes (350 points)
This is exactly the first thing I wanted to check out as well. There's plenty of chat and file sharing solutions so if a workspace is only that I'm really disappointed. A method to to work on a completely shared project would on the other hand be extremely useful! GarageBand has this function and it works really good for collaboration. It would be a dream to have this kind of functionality in Studio One so that both audio and midi is synced between two projects.
...