Questions & Answers

Keyswitches: Send multiple Notes & CC values with one Keyswitch [Completed 5.2]

+30 votes
269 views
asked Jul 20, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by Orphy (400 points)

Dear PreSonus!

I'd like to ask you to improve the key switches, as it is quite basic in its current state. As a VSL Synchron user, I have more complex triggers for my instrument playing techniques that contain both multiple notes as key switches and multiple CC values. For example, the marcato on the violas is triggered by C0 + C#1 + CC28=127 + CC1=0.

Thanks in advance!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,320 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in Studio One 5.2
+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,320 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2020 by micheletacchi (1,860 points)
+1000

We absolutely need this, as almost every available sample library works by combining more than one single key switch.

Thanks!

Best
...