Questions & Answers

Still crashing with the latest Studio One update 5

+64 votes
2,803 views
asked Jul 16, 2020 in Studio One 5 by evgeniifilatov (750 points)

My favorite DAW still crashing with the latest Studio One update 5‚Äč!Why do hundreds of thousands of people have to buy this very modern program without knowing that it is buggy, crashes on simple actions - open a third-party plugin, download Melodyne, etc.

There is no direct support, only in the community users tell each other about crash or freeze issues. I am worried about finding a client behind my back when I have to restart the program or we fly out and they ask me if everything is preserved? And sometimes the work done in 15 minutes is not saved, autosave is enabled for every 3 minutes!

In version 5, I was hoping for a press release that many of the bugs were fixed, third-party plugins will not hurt, my Faderport 16 will not fall off, but this is not!
I ask the PRESONUS team to sort out people's problems and show not only a beautiful shell, but also stable software.
MacBook 15 Retina \ S1 5 \ Mojave

14 Answers

–7 votes
answered Sep 24, 2020 by garymaguire (11,350 points)
 
Best answer
Please contact support regarding your issue.
+23 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by fschmidt (5,530 points)

I do hope PreSonus will eventually decide to enlarge their team by 1-3 genius programmers who will 
bother about nothing else than fixes, stability, performance and compatibility. I'm sure it would be worth 
the investment and that it would convince many biggies to switch over. Infact I see the new "show-page"
(as well as the score page) as a marker for a upcomming expansion - trying to reach more customers first,
then being able to invest more... hopefully. If this update had been for the existing customers we would have seen other things, like full screen mode.

+15 votes
answered Jul 28, 2020 by jakeax.dmc (390 points)
Same issue here. Getting really fed up too because their customer service is useless. I'm about to switch to another DAW after using Studio One for over 6 years.
+10 votes
answered Jul 28, 2020 by jonasoberressl (1,570 points)

Totally agree with you. I have bad glitches with V5. and it eats up to twice as much CPU (compared to 4.6).
You can get direct support though... write them through your presonus account... You might not get an answer that fixes your problem, but bothing the support team them might at least get presonus to fix stuff...angry

+12 votes
answered Aug 3, 2020 by navjotsingh4 (1,280 points)
This is the first time ever I wanna swear on presonus. this is disgracefull kind of crashes.  Loss of second song . I upgraded to this **** for nothing i am not even a performer. i don't see much new features that are useful to me but still i was excited to upgrade and Gain what? Crashes & freezes and have to kill the process which is slowly ruining my whole system. what a shame presonus
+11 votes
answered Aug 3, 2020 by johnmcbade (640 points)
Yes I get crashes even trying to use Presonus plugins such as Ampire.  I have a saved (and updated) project and trying now to remove the plugin the DAW crashes.  I try to use 3rd party plugins...  Crash.

iMac Pro running Catalina 10.15.6

I've even tried a re-install.

Very sad customer.  My upgrade is un-useable.
+7 votes
answered Sep 8, 2020 by lameckmusondachanda (340 points)
This whole crashing by Studio one 5 is not acceptable. I had a Client in the studio to record on from v4.6 to v5, but Studio one 5 kept crashing. Was such an embarrassing moment for me and bad for business. I looked so incompetent.it took about an hour before I decided to Disable the VST3 and 2,4  just so I could export the Channels as Wave and import them back into a new St 1 v5 session, but that did not work either. Today I have opened up a new Protools session and Cubase just to test and  I have had no problem at all. I have stood for S1 for a very long time, but this V5 is messing up business for me and many others. Time is running out Presonus if you do not wake up. Your Loyal people might jump Ship, unless its just Show performers you want.
+1 vote
answered Sep 22, 2020 by georgenext (4,530 points)
I had serious problems on MacOS with crashes after the 4.3 update and v5 was the same so i din't bother upgrading, i tried the latest release and it fixes most of the VST crashes that was happening.

Support suggested many solutions but none of them worked and when i asked them if there will ever be a fix they said that if there will be one ever i should know from the release notes.

So that wasn't what i was expecting to plan for my business and the investment i would make in my main DAW. So i had to switch and i'm very happy although a bit heart broken because i love Studio One and i'm not very confident in going back to it, considering my experiences with it.
+3 votes
answered Nov 1, 2020 by vincevalentini (200 points)
Hi All, have loved Studio One Pro since its inception, but the latest versions, especially V5.1 are maxing out a new highly-spec'd Macbook Pro to the point where many song projects that were working fine a month ago are now all CPU-spiking and crashing (with no changes to the instances of plugins etc). I appreciate all the new functionality, but one of the reasons Studio One originally appealed was that it ran lean and mean, bug free - it looks like its going the way of so many other great DAWS - too bloated, slower and slower...
+4 votes
answered Nov 6, 2020 by mikebland (370 points)
I am also experiencing a crashing problem with SO 4 and SO 5. Mainly when I have two or more VSTs goin with about 2-3 mins worth of music... that's nothing in the grand scheme of things. this is VERY DISHEARTENING,  I've been a big fan of SO for years but this crashing issue is the last straw. its completely unacceptable. I am more than likely switching to LOGIC after experiencing no crashing with a MASSIVE AMOUNT VSTs. just don't wanna re-learn a new DAW is really my BIGGEST HANG up for continuing to deal with this.
+4 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by kostantispapakonstantinou (270 points)
Guys my studio one 5.1 crashes all the time and is too slow on both computers on a very strong pc and on my macbook pro. Please fix it i can't work anymore. I take of my headphones and crashes, i open iZotope Ozone 9 and crashes, I do nothing and crashes again.
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by RToon (840 points)
At this point presonus is not even noticing their shoddiness in production, why make the customers the testers? Completely unprofessional, **** show of an upgrade, no wonder they gave it away...your paying the price in your time now!
+2 votes
answered Feb 22 by alexandruoprisan1 (230 points)
It is just a **** show, in a busy project I get crashes from virtually anything, adding a new plugin, duplacting, adding a send, I have autoasve on from 3 to 3 mins, and I just can't work, I have a copy of ProTools where I get max one crash per week...
0 votes
answered May 26 by normjohnson (1,010 points)
Same.  I'm going to have to leave this daw after supporting it since version 1. What a nightmare.  Support is like oh just check which vst are causing the crash and disable them.  It's not one vst holy ****.  It's like every single instrument I have causes a crash at random times.  Opening a vst....it might crash.  Deleting a vst.....it might crash.  VST2....might crash, VST3.....might crash.  Oh well what about closing a project......might just crash. What about starting a new empty project.....might just crash. Opening a template....might just crash.

You can't get anything done with this DAW.  Tonight I've had 5 crashes in the last hour.  All with different instruments, different projects, and different setups.

This is seriously ridiculous. It literally crashes for any random thing.  I will go back to 4 for now (it had none of these problems).  5 is a pile of garbage.
...