Questions & Answers

Sound Variations as Note Attributes / Attach Sound Variations to Notes

+64 votes
422 views
asked Jul 16, 2020 in Sound Variations by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,320 points)
Currently, Sound Variations are time-based, separate from notes and can be inserted at a certain position. Keeping notes and Sound Variations in sync is always a problem when notes are moved around or copied.

For an alternative workflow, we need a way to attach Sound Variations / Keyswitches to notes. A Sound Variation would then behave like a note attribute instead of an individual event. Many people are used to this workflow and prefer it to the time-based approach.

The main benefit is that notes can be moved, trimmed and copied and would always keep their Sound Variation.

12 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by samirelborno (7,670 points)
This is my preferred way of working. In Logic as well as cubase. So please

+1000000000
+4 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by kolstad (480 points)
+1000 Yes, this!
+4 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by alberthislop (980 points)
YES!  I like it!
+3 votes
answered Jul 18, 2020 by micheletacchi (1,860 points)
+100000000

this is pretty much the only way articulation switching should work: articulations TIED to the notes instead of being a separate entity.

The way Logic does it is absolutely spot on and by far the best currently available.

Please if you focus on this and on the score editor, you can absolutely overcome all the competitors because you have in your hands all the ingredients to satisfy the target of orchestral composers.

Thanks!

Best regards
+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2020 by sunlove (4,120 points)
+1 You got my vote honest vote for that.

To move notes around without losing the articulation is necessary for a sensical workflow. I don't see why both articulation and note are separated and have to be moved independently of each other.
+2 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by arturoalberogabriel (1,190 points)
I agree. This is the way I used articulations in Cubase and I think it's more "musical".

Related to this, I do think that Studio One should look the good things of the Cubase Expression maps (I've added 2 features in the request zone: view KS in inspector and remapping KS -to have them assigned to a controller easily, and to make Babylonwaves develop his maps to SO5-).

If they improve these things KS in Studio One would be awesome.
+1 vote
answered Jul 17 by lucasorthmann1 (340 points)
Another huge +1!
When working with orchestral samples there's usually A LOT of moving around of notes involved, since in most cases all articulations will have different attack times. With the way Sound Variations are working right now this is incredibly tiresome work, because you always have to pay attention that you move notes and Sound Variations together.
This would not be any problem at all if the Sound Variations would 'stick' to the notes. The newly implemented 'Musical Symbols' are a step in the right direction, If you could apply the same technology to Sound Variations as well it would be perfect!
+1 vote
answered Jul 19 by welltempered (230 points)
+1  This is really important.

Getting SVs to attach to the notes would be a real game changer, IMO more so than the current improvement with Symbols. Why?

(1) It’s a workflow killer when you move/nudge notes and the SVs don’t move with them.
And for those who work in notation, like me:
(2) When I need to copy and paste a few bars of all the strings as an example, I have to go separately to each of the 5 strings sections in the MIDI and copy/paste, in order for the SVs to be copied as well. Would be much faster to be able to copy and paste all the strings in one go from the Score View if the SVs attached to the notes.
(3) Using symbols don’t help much with libraries like VSL that have so many sub-options - there are 6 different staccatos in Synchron Strings Pro, not to mention all the attack and release variants for many of the articulations. So I have to go to the Piano View anyway to use the dropdown menu to select the SV and specify the right kind of staccato, legato, long notes etc. Would be much easier if I could select the notes in the Score View and choose from all the SVs in a drop down menu right there.
+1 vote
answered Jul 20 by hassandurant (170 points)
For me, it would be helpful if you could have both workflows somehow. I think you should definitely be able to attach sound variations to specific notes by highlighting -> selecting the variation. But I do like the time-based approach for when I have no idea exactly what I'm going to write in a section, I just know I want to use X articulation (for now) and have it stay that way during playback.
+1 vote
answered Aug 10 by sintil8 (500 points)

May the sound variation go with you Lukas, thank you for raising this topic.laugh

Best regards.

0 votes
answered Sep 19 by andreygorshkov (170 points)
I voted for. In my opinion this should be the main way to switch. Better yet, there was an attribute not only for switching articulations but also for shifting the time of each articulation. Without this opportunity, we cannot work exactly on the grid, we constantly need to shift notes a little earlier than the grid, and for each articulation this shift is different, for example Legato -120ms, Spicatto -40ms, etc.
...