Questions & Answers

presonus hub stuck on main page, i click authorize this computer then it goes to thru the process then nothing happens

+1 vote
399 views
asked Jul 15, 2020 in PreSonus Hub / Plugins by heatroxent (190 points)
presonus hub stuck on main page, i click authorize this computer then it goes to thru the process then nothing happenspresonus hub stuck on main page, i click authorize this computer then it goes to thru the process then nothing happens presonus hub stuck on main page, i click authorize this computer then it goes to thru the process then nothing happens

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2020 by colincampbell3 (140 points)
same issue! Please help!
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2020 by elmowish (140 points)
I was having trouble with the same symptoms, but I'm happy to report that I've solved the problem.
Is your anti-virus software or firewall turned off?
I've had trouble registering "PreSonus Hub" to ignore the firewall in my place. After completely disabling the firewall and anti-virus software, I finally succeeded in authorizing it.
0 votes
answered Jun 8 by sandrolionetto (220 points)
no firewall no antivrus prog but still the problem here ... first time buyer and cannot even install ....$¨
0 votes
answered Jun 27 by hectorlance (140 points)
PLEASE! I CAN¨T EVEN INSTALL FOR THE FIRT TIME PRESONUS HUB, IT OPENS BUT THEN CAN¨T REGISTER MY COMPUTER; IT SIMPLY DOES NOTHING, I HAVE INSTALLED OTHER "= PLUGINS FROM OTHER COMPANIES, PRESONUS THE ONLY ONE THAT DON´T WORK AND HAVE NOT EVEN RESPONDED AN EMAIL I WROTE.

IS ANYBODY OUT THERE?
+2 votes
answered Jun 29 by josephmattey (180 points)

Hi I saw a workaround on the internet and it worked for me on Mac OS X 

Manually add path Main HD > Users > Shared > Library > Application Support > (add) Presonus > (add) Presonus Hub if it doesn't exist and then restart the Hub and activate it.

...