Questions & Answers

Momentary Keyswitches / Hold Mode [Completed 5.2]

+32 votes
205 views
asked Jul 14, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by bjornfredrickson (330 points)
Keyswitch lane should allow for some keyswitches to engage when pressed and then disengage as soon as they're released. And
without having to add another keyswitch to cancel the first one.

The way it's set up now (if you're using a Vst with embedded keyswitch articulations like all the Presence instruments)
You hit an embellishment keyswitch, for example a slide.
You release the key.  The slide is still active. All the following notes also slide.

It makes more sense (and it's always been this way) for the slide articulation to disengage as soon as you
release your finger off the key.

But now you have to add another keyswitch (like Sustain) to cancel the slide. Which doesn't work in a performance setting and
is a pain when putting in keyswitches in the piano roll view.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in Studio One 5.2
0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...