Questions & Answers

Third option for Stop button on transport to move to start of loop in FaderPort

+2 votes
113 views
asked Jul 13, 2020 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by prdahlstrm (270 points)

I would like a third option to move to the start of the set loop using the Stop button on transport on FaderPort2 in the same way as pressing "1" on the numeric keyboard instead of having to assign the function to a F* button and having to use the shift key. Like press once: stops playback, press twice: return playback-cursor to start of the loop, press three times: return playback-cursor to zero.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 26, 2020 by ferdinanddemarezoyens (1,300 points)
Yes. Jumping to zero is quite pointless, while ging to the start of the loop is something that would enhance the workflow.
+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by seanrowley (160 points)
I just picked up a Faderport 8 and I'm really disappointed that returning to loop start on stop isn't an option. It's a real wrench in my workflow! PreSonus please fix this!
...