Questions & Answers

Can I transfer channel settings from a cascaded RM32AI setup to a Series III 64S?

+1 vote
81 views
asked Jul 9, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by rickmcneely (190 points)
We have an existing setup consisting of two cascaded RM32AIs and a CS18AI and are upgrading to a Series III 64s.  Can we export our channel settings from the existing setup and import the settings to the 64s?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2020 by alandarcy (7,110 points)
edited Jul 10, 2020 by alandarcy
 
Best answer
Hi,

While it is possible, the transferred scene between the A.I. series and the Series III will unfortunately not display correctly.

Make a new scene for the mixer.

Thanks,
0 votes
answered Jul 31 by Jeffrey Belka (160 points)
Ok ,what if you have( say 5 years worth of mix's ) make a new scene. Thats the best you can come up with?. Kinda looks like not much support for long time presonus users.
...