Questions & Answers

Impact/SampleOne Should Have Better Transient Detection

+13 votes
101 views
asked Jan 27, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by robertgray3 (40,480 points)
edited Jan 29, 2020 by robertgray3
When dragging and dropping an event (OR PART) into Impact or SampleOne

1. It should not ignore existing Audio Bend markers
2. If in Impact and using Shift+Drag to Slice+Spread across multiple pads it should use the existing Audio Bend markers to divide up the slices
3. If there are no existing Audio Bend markers and the user users Impact's Shift+Drag to Slice+Spread across multiple pads, it should use the CURRENT VALUES of the Audio Bend Detection Mode (Sensitive vs Normal) and Bend Marker Threshold on the event/part when it slices it up

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 10 by jesse-leenorville (180 points)
I fully agree with Robert. And I would like to second his request.

As an MPC and Maschine user who now own an ATOM. A "slice/chop option" that appears when you send a sample to Impact or Sample One would greatly improve the Impact / Sample One / ATOM Work Flow. This sample option screen should allow you to select how you would like to slice/chop your sample. The options could be something like:
Transient Detection (Controlled by a sensitivity variable)
Audio Bend Markers
Grid
Manual

And it would be amazing if the manual slicing could all be done via the ATOM controller in this proposed slice/chop options window too.
...