Questions & Answers

IMPACT XT Feature Requests

+65 votes
802 views
asked Oct 20, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by gianpaolopizziol (1,760 points)

I've been considering switching from Maschine to Studio One with Impact XT and the Atom controller but have found some basic functionality that's preventing me from making the switch. I hope these features can be added. Would make users like me far more likely to switch over.

  • Ability to trigger samples at multiple pitches similar to the 16 level pitch feature from an MPC or at the very least have an option to send a single sample to a new sample one XT instrument
  • No way to save kits with samples so that kits can be managed more effectively. Eg I can't collect samples from different locations and save the new kit with samples to a new location. This will most likely make loading kits in the future a nightmare as I'll receive the missing samples dialog if I moved any of the kits samples from their original location.
  • Cant move samples around intuitively. Swapping pads should be a simple drag drop operation not a hold CTRL, then SHIFT & release. Makes doing this simple thing a chore. Same goes for removing a sample. It shouldn't reset all settings for the pad. At least offer an option to reset pad fully or not.
  • Basic Sample editing like trim/crop sample.
  • More fleshed out slicing ie manual slicing or slice by beat/bar etc 

15 Answers

+6 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,970 points)
Bump.
I completely agree with you. That would be really great to have.
+3 votes
answered Dec 17, 2019 by ansolas (3,060 points)
Trim samples like it is now possible in SampleOne would be very nice indded ! <3
+3 votes
answered Dec 17, 2019 by ansolas (3,060 points)
When swapping samples , the patten rows should also move with the sample pad, That would make pad management much easier.
If you at the momnet move a pad the pattern row stay unaffected.
+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2019 by lukenyman (2,230 points)
Good points. I have an idea about managing samples more effectively.

The ability to flick through different samples placed on the same pad within Impact, and choose which one(s) you want to use. All the samples would be saved as a preset. You could resave as a new preset and delete the unused samples if necessary.

For example, I have a folder of 13 Alesis SR-16 kick samples. I can drag them all at once onto a pad in ImpactXT, and save this as a basic SR-16 preset. Then I'd like an added option in Layer Mode to play only the sample I've chosen from the top of Impact - above the sample window. To expand this, you could choose multiple samples at once.

Or perhaps more options are needed in the right click menu on those blocks above the sample window to "solo" or "mute" the selected samples. Then the layer mode would work on the chosen samples.

And keyboard shortcuts to step back and forward through the samples would be very handy.

In this way you could have the option of making your own presets to have a set of samples to choose from for each new song, instead of having to drag/drop from the browser every time.

cheers,

Luke
+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2020 by adriantillman (190 points)
Agreed. Also, I'd like a way to delete all notes triggered by a pad in a clip with one command. Example: i have a drum clip that's 4 bars long being triggered by one instance of impact. i have a kick, snare, open hat, and a closed hat. I want to be able to delete all the closed hats on that 4 bar clip with one command. Hope that makes sense.

Impact is a powerful tool and a nice way for me to have lots of drums without opening up 8 different instances of Sample One. Just a few tweaks from perfect!!
+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2020 by damiensantamaria (1,310 points)
Hello, I agree, one thing would be great too, ability to apply midi fx, like buzz, roll, flam & drag on pads, like groove agent 5 and battery 4
+1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2020 by ansolas (3,060 points)
Adjustable BPM for tempo following pads would be useful either
+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2020 by famuyiwasegun (1,370 points)
Great request. Also provide a delay knob for each pad and make a full fade out control when using a sample in one shots mode like that of ableton sampler, rather than depending on the decay control.
+1 vote
answered Apr 1, 2020 by andresgalvan (1,770 points)

  • the 1st function your asking about would be implemented as a midi tool or somethin of the sort. that's usually a midi controller feature. ei, akai controlers have it as an option too and it worked fine for me back in the day (don't use those pads anymore). if you don't already have the atom just check the full reviews and features to see if it has a 16 pad velocity feature. 
  • you can already save kits with the samples in it you can even exchange it with other ppl that use S1. here's a tutorial:
    https://marcus-huyskens-music.com/mh-music-blog/how-to-export-your-custom-impact-xt-kits-to-share-with-others-in-studio-one-4
  • moving samples i don't really agree w you on that. it's very simple. maybe having a more obvious visual cue to tell you what you're doing can help but ifyouchange the functionality to swapping then adding samples with drag and drop will end up needeing the shortcut instead. this is more of a matter of you not letting go of your maschine workflow. you have to do part of the adapting and learning the new tool so you can adjust your workflow. as faras removing a sample. it's literally right click and "clear pad" or right click on the little sample tab and 'delete sample" (assuming you have more than 1 sample on the pad). all these functions are liekly accelerated once you learn the atom front to back (don't have it but functuonality is the main purpose of it).if you just replace the sample instead of clearing the pad the settings don't get reset.
  • you can already trim and cut the samples on there.there are markers for trimming and a right click option to crop the sample (though in impact "trimming" refers to cropping)
  •  manual slicing in both impact xt and sample one xt need to be leveled up asap. it's way too much work. that is 100% correct
+3 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by edwardhall2 (810 points)
I definitely agree as well. I posted a similar request to develop a marriage between the two (impact & sample one). I saw a Logic Pro drum machine designer video. Each of the 16 pads were made up of their quick samplers. Impacts pads should actually be 16 sample one instruments bonded together. So when you create patterns and convert to a part, then explode the pitches to tracks, each sound goes to its own piano roll for furthering editing. I have to load my 808s and hi hats in sample one to achieve this. I know you can use automation but the workflow would be so much better. Maschine, MPC, Ableton and even FL already have this.
+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2020 by jesusrebelzer (250 points)
im an Ableton user and was lately really looking into studio one for some features like comping and other reasons. but man coming from simpler and sampler this sounds really weird that they dont offer this slice function :) this sounds like the comping request for ableton :)

in my opinion logic really was listening to the customers and delivered with the 10.5 update. perhaps it came out with studio one 5. not sure. have to digg deeper in this topic. but if they didn't. man. cause i think they have a lot of potential but if they dont see that. their loss somehow. specially in times with so many service or people who deliver samples over the internet nowadays. they focussed on gigs and live performance. hamburg rock and live gigs probably. aber Jungs das k├Ânnt ihr besser. das thema ist wirklich nicht neu. da gehen euch einige potentielle Kunden durch die lappen. drag and drop Konzept. behaltet das auch bei !
+2 votes
answered Nov 13, 2020 by gabrielapodaca (470 points)
DIdnt realize being able to edit each sample (pitch wise) in  its own piano roll would be necessary. It is though. I was just in a session with someone who is accustomed to mpc. They went on about how on mpc its so easy to just change the pitch quickly. A deeper connection between sample xt and impact seems the most versatile way to implement this. The pattern editor doesn't cut it for such tasks.
0 votes
answered Mar 17 by dotcom12161984 (2,850 points)
I agree with all of this i would also appreciate if they allowed impacts "load previous sound in folder" and "load next sound in folder" to be assigned to atom user commands.  Also for impact to have access to the file browser within studio one so we can easily scroll through sounds BY OSX OR PC TAG from within a SAMPLE LIBRARY FOLDER and easily add selected sound to a selected pad at the push of a button on the atom.  I just want that tag system in the studio one browser in general along with the ability to Key stamp loops and samples so when i preview them in the browser they snap to the time and Key of the song that i set if selected and i so i can quickly find my own loops that may fit the idea of my song and hear them in context with haste.

But definitely the

ability to tune each note,

16 levels feature

abiltiy to swap sounds from the browser to impact using atom

cropping and splicing samples on impact via atom as well as using the mouse on the impact screen.  (serato sample)

Browser Tag recognition please! so i can search EDM, KICK, ONESHOT and all the samples i've tagged as that will show up

ABiltiy to save trigger maps so if i use the mpc, atom or a keyboard i can easily change the template and not have to remap or redrag
0 votes
answered Mar 20 by gh.productions (1,110 points)
This one gets my vote! I also have an Impact XT feature request:
https://answers.presonus.com/66012/could-impact-updated-include-drag-drop-functionality-files

If you think this idea is at all useful, please login and give it a vote up (using the up arrow on this page). Doing so will give this idea a chance to be included in the next Studio One update.

Thanks again for your help everyone!
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by ozrichardson (590 points)
edited Mar 23 by ozrichardson
I've had some issues with Impact XT as well.

I made a request here:  

https://answers.presonus.com/66386/midi-drum-view-also-impact-great-layer-delay-offset-please-help
...