Questions & Answers

Please give us song folders in the start page!

+18 votes
187 views
asked Aug 22, 2019 in Look and Feel by gregvankerkhof (230 points)
This has been asked a bunch of times but I haven't seen any actual response.

The ability to organise songs on the start page is non-existent.

Surely it can't be that hard to implement a folder system? (The same way we have folders in the Browser within a Studio One session.)

It's so frustrating to have everything in one place. It would make finding the project I'm looking for so much easier to find if they were in customised folders for each of my bands/projects.

Please upvote this S1 Users. I absolutely love using Studio One but this issue seems so obvious and easy to fix.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 13, 2020 by Walter Ruckdeschel (220 points)
Yesssss! Please folders and the option to give color marks...
+3 votes
answered Nov 26, 2020 by Adria S. (670 points)
I've asked for this since Studio One 3 days.  In addition to folders, adding tags and a search bar would be hugely helpful for those of us with multiple bands/projects.
+1 vote
answered Jun 10 by intotheforest (660 points)
Yes! Please make it so that we can have folders to organize different sessions on the start page. It would dramatically speed up my workflow. Also, please make it so that if you organize sessions into folders in the Studio One Songs folder, Studio one recognizes this when you open it and displays those folders and the songs within them. Color Coding folders would also be a great feature!
0 votes
answered Jun 13 by thomaswill (640 points)

Have tought of that as well. This feature really needs to be implemented! I loved this feature and it's integration in Logic and Garageband. Really would like to see something similar in Studio One. It would make organzing Projects so much easier. yes

Best regards

...