Questions & Answers

Would like to view the live 16-Channel FOH mix on the built-in touchscreen for live mixing band from stage

0 votes
163 views
asked May 24, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by pbecker314 (160 points)
Love my SL 16 series iii board! For me, the only missing feature is the ability to switch the built-in touchscreen over to a mode where I can view the 16-channel FOH mix levels on the touchscreen. Since I mix my band live from the stage, this feature would be super useful for me! And maybe for some others folks too!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2019 by jonnydoyle (398,850 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 25, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,840 points)

Nice idea, but what about the 24, 32 and 64 channel mixers? Would 64 level meters fit to the touchscreen? On all consoles, input channels have a three-segment LED level meter, indicating incoming signals (prefade) and peaks. Isn't that enough visual control? Or if you use a tablet, what about the Meter Display Mode (System Settings -> Device Mode)? You can not only WATCH all inputs and outputs, you can also MUTE them, if needed.

Just saying. Next comes the "Thank you for..." and the votes. Good luck!

...