Questions & Answers

Add a Balance Fader to the Splitter (wet/dry mix)

+34 votes
422 views
asked Apr 24, 2018 in Mixing by wonder6oy (2,850 points)

I've seen some requests for a "wet/dry" mix knob for plugins in the feature requests, but I wanted to present an option that might be a more logical addition to the Splitter tool already implemented in S1.

Would it be possible to add a simple "Balance" control to the split channels?  It would serve as an ideal "wet/dry" mix adjustment utility as well as other functions - ESPECIALLY if it could be automated!  In addition to parallel processing, you could also automate it to temporarily fade into complex FX chains that would be difficult to automate otherwise.  Not to mention other uses as well.

Here's a mockup of the idea...

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2018 by AlexTinsley (913,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 7, 2020 by simonchadwick (400 points)
Nailed it, without being able to automate the splitter faders you have to go back to making loads of sends which from watching the Persons videos this was to help elevate. I love the splitter but just need to be able to automate the levels.
+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,140 points)

https://answers.presonus.com/47270/capability-of-naming-the-splitter-streams?show=47270#q47270

This is important as well. Naming splitter is really important.

0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2020 by benbowen3 (390 points)
I voted this up. The mixer would be super useful, but more importantly, please let us automate it! This would make actually really useful for fading in effects/VSTs that don't have an inbuilt mix knob (or fading out).
0 votes
answered Mar 9 by fransvannispen (5,010 points)
An absolute must. The most referred to use for the splitter is adding parallel paths for compression for example. But that is very tedious to do with the splitter. I'm not using this feature at all because of the lack of a mix knob/wet/dry
...