Attention:

Welcome to the old forum. While it is no longer updated, there is a wealth of information here that you may search and learn from.

To partake in the current forum discussion, please visit https://forums.presonus.com

Rewire with pro tools

Rewire with pro tools

Postby inshadepro » Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:47 pm

Hi.
I cannot get Notion SLE into pro tools. I want to use the rewire functions.
I have no such luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Shady
inshadepro
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby Admin » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:16 pm

Can you give us a bit more info on your system?

OS?
Audio Unit (MBox, 002/003, PTHD....)?
Computer?

We had some issues a little while ago with getting them to work together, but it's been resolved and is working fine for me.

-Kyle
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby inshadepro » Sat Jun 12, 2010 1:41 am

Hi Kyle,

Thanks for replying.
I am using Mac OS X, Version 10.6.3, Processor 2.8 GHz intel Core 2 Duo
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered.
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R.
These are the information you requested on the system I am using.
Thank you so much for your help.

Shady.
inshadepro
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby Admin » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:47 am

A few things you could check....

- Make sure that you open ProTools before you open NOTION.

- go to the "audio" tab in the Preferences pane and select "Enable Rewire"

If these don't work you may try giving Brian a call in tech support.....I'm sure he'll be able to walk you though it.

Hope this helps!
-Kyle
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby inshadepro » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:25 pm

Hi Kyle

Thanks a lot for your advise. I contacted
the Notion Technical Support Team
and everything is slamming now.

All the best
Shady.
inshadepro
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby colombod » Fri Jul 15, 2011 3:40 pm

It would be nice if you post the answer.
colombod
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby Admin » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:45 pm

colombod wrote:It would be nice if you post the answer.


This question is to broad to post the OP's answer here...usually with ReWire issues we have to diagnose the problem on a case-by-case basis.

If you have a question about how to use rewire with NOTION I'd be happy to help:)

-Kyle
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby ulrik » Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:37 pm

Admin wrote:
colombod wrote:It would be nice if you post the answer.


This question is to broad to post the OP's answer here...usually with ReWire issues we have to diagnose the problem on a case-by-case basis.

If you have a question about how to use rewire with NOTION I'd be happy to help:)

-Kyle

I have a question regarding rewire with Reaper, see this topic:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=905
is there any news about this issue, running Notion as slave and Reaper as host but make Reaper follow the tempo guide from Notion?
User avatar
ulrik
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:27 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby brad000123 » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:38 am

In addition to rescaling the zoom to show everything in the Session, double-clicking the magnifier also resets the vertical waveform zoom to the default level.
Sometimes you want strip out all the references to an audio file in a Session, particularly when you create a template Session. This is achieved simply enough by choosing Select All from the Audio menu, then Clear Selected from the same place. However, be aware that you should have Display Auto-created Regions ticked in the Display menu, or the Session will still try to link to stuff that you can't see in the region list.
If you switch the Grabber tool to Object mode, you can select and pick up things in grouped tracks, without blank space being selected in the other tracks in the group. This allows you to move and duplicate things between grouped tracks without suspending the grou
brad000123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:35 am

Re: Rewire with pro tools

Postby corbingravely » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:01 am

The Enable wire option is always selected by default. So if it is checked and it is still not working just make sure you uncheck it then restart the whole thing and then select it once again. Once you have selected it again, restart the machine again.







-----------------------------------
CORBIN GRAVELY
customer support services
corbingravely
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:03 am


Return to NOTION SLE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron