Attention:

Welcome to the old forum. While it is no longer updated, there is a wealth of information here that you may search and learn from.

To partake in the current forum discussion, please visit https://forums.presonus.com

Metronome Clicks

A Forum to Discuss NOTION

Metronome Clicks

Postby mbeaumont » Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:57 pm

Is there anyway to turn this off in real time recording, I clicks put me off and drown out the music and I find it annoying.

Mik
mbeaumont
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby Unfinished » Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:08 am

Go in the mixer and mute it..?
Unfinished
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:16 am

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby Novatlan » Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:26 pm

That works, but a button in the toolbar would be nice, too :)
Do not care for critics. Noone ever raised a statue to a critic (Jean Sibelius)
Riding is like nuts and bolts: If the rider's nuts, the horse bolts (Nicholas Evans)
www.demo.novatlan-sound.de
User avatar
Novatlan
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:35 am
Location: Bingen, Germany

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby mbeaumont » Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:28 am

In the mixer I cannot see the Metronome Channel, just the master am I missing something....?

M
mbeaumont
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby mbeaumont » Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:52 pm

So I take it by silence from the authors; that you cannot silence the metronome?
mbeaumont
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby ericsandmeyer » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:05 am

Point of curiosity...How would you get your playing sync'd up with the tempo without a click?
ericsandmeyer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby mbeaumont » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:11 am

By counting....
mbeaumont
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby pianotone » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:42 am

I guess if other music is already recorded and you are adding new parts to it then you might not need the metronome.
pianotone
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby astinov » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:20 pm

Hi mbeaumont,

Sorry I didn't get back to you on that sooner. Currently, you can't turn off the metronome by the program's interface. However, if you just don't want to have a metronome, period, you could simply remove the metronome.prox file from your sounds folder.

Hope that helps.

Lubo Astinov
astinov
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:40 pm

Re: Metronome Clicks

Postby Novatlan » Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:30 am

Tip for the programming savvy among us:
You can write a little application renaming the metronome.prox file, i.e. to metronome.blahblah. I once did this under Windows for another application, but I have lost all the code due to a HD failure.
On OSX you can do this with Automator.
Do not care for critics. Noone ever raised a statue to a critic (Jean Sibelius)
Riding is like nuts and bolts: If the rider's nuts, the horse bolts (Nicholas Evans)
www.demo.novatlan-sound.de
User avatar
Novatlan
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:35 am
Location: Bingen, Germany

Next

Return to NOTION

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest