Attention:

Welcome to the old forum. While it is no longer updated, there is a wealth of information here that you may search and learn from.

To partake in the current forum discussion, please visit https://forums.presonus.com

extra staff for keyswitches

A Forum to Discuss NOTION

extra staff for keyswitches

Postby piotr979 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 12:30 pm

Hello,
I use Eastwest gold orchestra , and there is no Notion's presets for it yet so I wanted to create another staff for keyswitches, so for example:

staff number 1: Violins MIDI channel 1
staff number 2: Violins MIDI channel 1 (for keyswitches)

But every time. when I create new staff It has (perhaps) different Midi channel . Is any option to change midi channel of each staff as I want?

Cheers,
piotr979
piotr979
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:34 am
Location: Darlowo, Poland

Re: extra staff for keyswitches

Postby wcreed51 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 12:43 pm

You'll want to watch the tutorial on the squencer staff here:

http://www.notionmusic.com/support/tutorials.html
Bill Reed
Notion 4, Sibelius 7.5, Finale 2011/14, Overture 4, Cubase 7.5
Win8 x64, 32GB RAM
M-Audio ProFire 2626
Kontakt, VSL VI Pro, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choirs and Pianos
User avatar
wcreed51
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:50 am
Location: Berkshires, MA USA

Re: extra staff for keyswitches

Postby DrH » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:15 pm

Also be aware that your keyswitches will not be chased, so you will have to back up far enough in your score to whatever ks state you want, then play it, and then go back to where you really want to start working.
DrH
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: extra staff for keyswitches

Postby piotr979 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:22 pm

Thanks guys for replies!
piotr979
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:34 am
Location: Darlowo, Poland


Return to NOTION

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


cron